wysinglogo

Saturday 31 August, 12 noon to midnight

Our sold out festival of live music, sound, spoken word performance, film screenings, artists’ stalls and activities for families, loosely curated around the theme of hidden systems and structures.

Space Time: Convention T

GALLERY STAGE RUNNING ORDER

11pm: Venetian Snares
9.30pm: Cut Hands
8.15pm: Russell Haswell
7pm: Blood Music
6pm: Benedict Drew
4.15pm: Keren Cytter, Maria & the Mirrors & Vindicatrix perform the new commision 'Vociferous'
3pm: Ryan Jordan
2pm: Nochexxx
1pm: Hollow Mountain
12 noon: Meta-eX

Click on the image above to see more photos from the day

AMPHIS STAGE RUNNING ORDER

10.15pm: Luke Abbott
9pm: Vindicatrix
7.45pm: Recsund
6.30pm: Tailor Birds
5.30pm: The 4th Floor (Edwin Burdis & Jan Green)
4.30pm: Tape Runs Out
3.30pm: Forest
2.30pm: Manuela Barczewski
12 noon: Margarita Gluzberg (2 hour durational piece)

BLACK BOX STAGE RUNNING ORDER
6.15pm: Candice Jacobs (video)
5pm: Plastique Fantastique
3.45pm: Das Hund
2pm: Raspbery Pi workshop

AROUND THE SITE
local radio
Seb Patane
Giorgio Sadotti's THIS THIS MONSTER THIS THINGS
Occasionals and Supplement Gallery artists' screensavers for in-between spaces with Aaron Angell, Hannah Black, Juliette Bonneviot, Alistair Frost, Kati Karki, Lawrence Leaman, Katja Novitskova, Yuri Pattison, Philomene Pirecki, Camilla Wills

ARTISTS' STALLS
A covered marquee area showcasing small publishers, independent record labels, artists’ collectives, experimental galleries and studio groups including Aid and Abet; Sarah McKillop; Bad Timing; Banner Repeater; Arnaud Desjardin; Seb Patane; One Thoresby Street presenting Bruce Asbestos, Jeffery Baker, Beth Bramich, Kathyrn Cooper, Alice Gale-Feeny, Joe Hallam, John Harris, Tristan Hessing, Candice Jacobs, Matthias Kispert, Rebecca Ounstead, Alex Pain, Andrew Palmer, Dexter & Finbar Prior, Simon Raven, Calvin Sangster, James E Smith, Peter Stonhold, Oliver Tirre, Will Thompson, Matthew Trivett, Wasteland Twinning, Joey Villemont and Stuart Whipps; Trade Gallery presenting Daniel James Wilkinson; Rowing Projects presenting Rachel Maclean; SAVORR; OUTPOST; X Marks the Bökship, 2-7pm.

FAMILY WORKSHOP
Hands-on workshop with the new Raspberry Pi computer in the Black Box Stage, led by Dr Sam Aaron of the Raspberry Pi Foundation and University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory, 2-3pm.

TALKS PROGRAMME
In the bar, sign up at reception for one of these short talks/happenings, by RCA MA curators Miloslav Vorlicek, Ritz Wu and Paula Lopez Zambrano with artists Rebecca Bligh, Ruth Höflich and Jack James:

2pm:  Oblique Strategies
3pm:  Listening
4pm: The Bourgeoisie Salon
5pm:  Conversation RPG
6pm:  Talking

Space-Time: Convention T is curated by Donna Lynas with Gareth Bell-Jones. With special thanks to Arts Council England and Bad Timing for ongoing support. Festival art work courtesy of Michael Dean.

Keren Cytter, Maria & the Mirrors and Vindicatrix's new work, Vociferous, has been commissioned in partnership with London's ICA. We are grateful to the PRS Foundation for Music and The Elephant Trust for funding this work. Read Adrian Searle's Guardian review of the work here.

Giorgio Sadotti's THIS THIS MONSTER THIS THINGS was orginally commissioned by Focal Point Gallery, more info here. With thanks to Ikon Gallery.

Read Harry Sword's review of the festival for The Quietus, here.

Read Colin Perry's review of the festival for the Frieze blog, here.