Space Time: The Future is Wysing Arts Centre’s fifth annual festival of art and music. The festival will focus primarily on women in experimental and electronic music and art, or bands fronted by women. It will include twelve hours of live music, performance and screenings across three indoor stages alongside a covered stalls area, presenting artists’ editions, music merchandise and publications. 

Click below to read reviews of this year's festival in:
The Quietus
Resident Advisor
Slate the Disco

Space-Time: The Future


11.15pm: Helena Hauff
10.15pm: Holly Herndon  
8.45pm: Nik Colk Void 
7.30pm: Ana da Silva and Gina Birch (The Raincoats)
6.15pm: The Fucks
5.15pm: Lucy Railton
4.15pm: Hannah Sawtell
3.15pm: Yola Fatoush
2pm: WE
1pm: Ravioli Me Away
12 noon: Silver Fox 



10.45pm: Peepholes 
9.30pm: Karen Gwyer
8.15pm: Ashley Paul 
7pm: Trash Kit 
6pm: Woolf 
4.45pm: Jenny Moore
3.45pm: Sue Tompkins
2.30pm: Lucy Woodhouse
1.30pm: Manuela Barczewski 
12.30pm: Seeds and Bones 



8.30pm: Screening Programme - curated by At Home with the Ludskis with an intro by Granny Ludski:

Sonic Youth  / Pipilotti Rist Babette Mangolte ft. Trisha Brown  / Zina Saro-Wiwa house of odwyer / Meg Mosley & Sarah Maple & Ross McClure / Ingrid Berthon-Moine / Charlotte Morman & Nam June Paik / Laura Parnes / Jodi.org / Qila Gill / Ursula Mann ft No Bra (Susanne Oberbeck)

6pm: Screening Programme - The Gluts (Gina Birch of The Raincoats, Kaffe Matthews and Hayley Newman)

4pm: Screening Programme - Rachel Maclean

3pm: Live Performance - Holly Rumble / Norwich based sound artist, most recently working with birdsong

12pm: Live Performance - part wild horses mane on both sides / Manchester-based ritualistic improvisers and sound artists Kelly Jayne Jones and Pascal Nichols



2-7pm: Publications and artists’ editions with AND Publishing / Arcadia_Missa - presenting Viktor Timofeev (record), William Kherbek, Holly White & Megan Rooney (novellas) / Banner Repeater - presenting Erica Scourti / Behind the X - launching the limited editions Asymmetric Dance Class, Fiona Sarison/ French Riviera presenting newly commissioned posters by Das Hund, Leslie Kulesh, Nicholas Pankhurst and Lucy Woodhouse / Girls Like Us / Grand Union - presenting artwork editions by Kjersti G. Andvig & Lars Laumann, Holly Antrum, BAZ, Helen Brown, Bob Parks, Elizabeth Rowe and publications by Holly Antrum, Maia Conran / Guggenbichler & Schweiker - with publications by Girls Like Us, Romy Rüegger, Anna McCarthy, Melissa Gordon & Marina Vishmidt, Felicia van Zweigbergk, Marina Kampka, Melanie Bonajo, Deniz Unal / Kate Morrell presenting self-published works Mexico  - presenting works designed to wrap fruits and paint faces by Sol Calero, Alicia Galer, Eero Lampinen, Greg Owen, Glen Pudvine & Charlotte Trounce Nail'd It - nails by BEHIND THE X, Patrick Coyle, Nicky Deeley, Clea Jentsch, Adrianna Palazzolo & Kate Rieppel / Occasional Papers - new titles by Alison Britten, Peter Dreher, Robert Filliou plus Richard Hollis, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Kaisa Lassinaro, Stephen Willats, Eva Weinmayr / One Thorsby Street with ATTIC presenting Benjamin Brett & Blue Curry / OUTPOST / Pelican Haus / Piper Keys / Primary - presenting a new edition by studio residents  / Pro Numb / Sex Shop / SYSON - presenting Candice Jacobs, Blue Firth, Yelena Popova, Beth Shapeero & Anneliese Krueger / Trade - presenting Mimei Thompson / The Everyday Press.


In Reception - The Foam archive of commissioned dub plates, one-off, 12” records by over 100 artists. The image for the festival poster and publicity is Candice Jacobs', 'Pleasure Voyage, re-mixed loops from Ibiza chillout albums', 2013 and from the archive.

In and around the Window Room - Open mic- bring your own playlist on your phone or mp3 player to play through the sound system. Bar operated by Cambridge's Portland Arms pub and BBQ by Crucial Cuisine, Cambridge.

Space-Time: The Future is conceived and curated by Wysing Director, Donna Lynas, and is supported with funding from Arts Council England. 

Festival image - Candice Jacobs, Pleasure Voyage, re-mixed loops from Ibiza chillout albums', 2013